| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

Allied Airborne OOB

Page history last edited by PBworks 17 years, 2 months ago

1st Allied Airborne Army

Lt. Gen. Brereton

 

1st British Airborne Corps, Lt. Gen. Browning

 

1st British Airborne Division, Maj. Gen. Urquhart

 

  • 1st Parachute Brigade, Brig. Lathbury
    • 1st Parachute Battalion, Lt. Col. Dobie
    • 2nd Parachute Battalion, Lt. Col. Frost
    • 3rd Parachute Battalion, Lt. Col. Fitch
    • 1st Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, Maj. Arnold
    • 1st Parachute Squadron, Royal Engineers, Maj. Murray
    • 16 Parachute Field Ambulance, RAMC - Lt. Col. Townsend
  • 4th Parachute Brigade, Brig. Hackett
    • 10th Parachute Battalion, Lt. Col. Smyth 
    • 11th Parachute Battalion, Lt. Col. Lea
    • 156th Parachute Battalion, Lt. Col. Sir des Voeux
    • 2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, Maj. Haynes
    • 4th Parachute Squadron Royal Engineers, Maj. Perkins
    • 133rd Parachute Field Ambulance, Lt. Col. Alford
  • 1st Airlanding Brigade, Brig. Hicks
    • 7th Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers, Lt. Col.Payton-Reid
    • 1st Battalion Border - Lt. Col. Haddon
    • 2nd Battalion South Staffordshires - Lt. Col. McCardie
    • 181 Airlanding Field Ambulance, Lt. Col. Marrable
  • 1st Polish Independent Para Brigade, Maj. Gen. Sosabowski
    • 1st Battalion, Maj. Marian Tonn
    • 2nd Battalion, Maj. Waclaw Ploszewski
    • 3rd Battalion, Capt. Waclaw Sobocinski
  • Divisional Troops
    • 1st Airlanding Light Regt, Royal Artillery, Lt. Col. Thompson
    • 21st Independent Para Company (Pathfinders), Maj. Wilson
    • 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron, Maj. Gough
    • 1st Airborne Divisional Signals, Lt. Col. Stephenson
    • 9th Field Company, RE - Maj. Winchester
    • 250th Light Composite Company RASC
    • No. 1 Wing Glider Pilot Regiment, Lt. Col. Murray
    • No. 2 Wing Glider Pilot Regiment, Lt. Col. Place

 

XVIII US Airborne Corps, Maj. Gen. Ridgway

 

82nd Airborne Division "All American" - Brigadier-General James Gavin

Chief of Staff : Colonel Robert Wienecke

 

  • 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Reuben Tucker
    • 1st Battalion - Major William Harrison
    • 2nd Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Wellems
    • 3rd Battalion - Major Julian Cook
  • 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Ben Vandervoort
    • 1st Battalion - Major Talton Long
    • 2nd Battalion - Major Vandervoort
    • 3rd Battalion - Major James Krause
  • 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Roy Lindquist
    • 1st Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Shields Warren
    • 2nd Battalion - Major Otho Holmes
    • 3rd Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Mendez
  • 325th Glider Infantry Regiment - Colonel Charles Billingslea
    • 1st Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Teddy Sanford
    • 2nd Battalion - Major Charles Major
    • 2nd Battalion, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment - Major Osmond Leahy
  • Divisional Artillery - Colonel Francis March
    • 376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Wilbur Griffith
    • 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Wagner d'Allesio
    • 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel James Todd
    • 320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Wright
    • 80th Anti-Tank Battalion - Colonel Raymond Sangleton
  • Divisional Units
    • 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion - Colonel Edwin Bedell
    • 307th Airborne Medical Company - Major Jerry Belden
    • Divisional Signals Company
    • Quartermaster Company
    • Ordnance Company

 

101st U.S. Airborne Division "Screaming Eagles", Maj. Gen. Taylor

Chief of Staff : Colonel Gerald Higgins

 

  • 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Johnson
    • 1st Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Kinnard
    • 2nd Battalion - Major Robert Ballard
    • 3rd Battalion - Major Julian Ewell
  • 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel John H. Michaelis
    • 1st Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Cassidy
    • 2nd Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Elbridge Chapman
    • 3rd Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Cole
  • 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment - Colonel Robert F. Sink
    • 1st Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel James LaPrade
    • 2nd Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Strayer
    • 3rd Battalion - Major Oliver Horton
  • 327th Glider Infantry Regiment - Colonel Joseph P. Harper
    • 1st Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Hartford Sallee
    • 2nd Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Rouzie
    • 1st Battalion, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment - Lieutenant-Colonel Roy Allen
  • Divisional Artillery - Brigadier-General Anthony McAuliffe
    • 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Elkins
    • 321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Carmichael
    • 907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion - Colonel Clarence Nelson
    • 81st Anti-Tank Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel X. Cox
  • Divisional Units
    • 326th Airborne Engineer Battalion - Lieutenant-Colonel John Pappas
    • 326th Airborne Medical Company - Major William Barfield
    • 426th Airborne Quartermaster Company
    • Signals Company
    • Reconnaissance Platoon
    • Military Police Platoon

 

Troop Carrier Command

 

9th U.S. Troop Carrier Command, Gen. Maj. P.L. Williams
  • 50th Troop Carrier Wing
    • 439 Troop Carrier Group
    • 440 Troop Carrier Group
    • 441 Troop Carrier Group
    • 442 Troop Carrier Group
  • 52nd Troop Carrier Wing
    • 61 Troop Carrier Group
    • 313 Troop Carrier Group
    • 314 Troop Carrier Group
    • 315 Troop Carrier Group
    • 316 Troop Carrier Group
    • 349 Troop Carrier Group
  • 53rd Troop Carrier Wing
    • 434 Troop Carrier Group
    • 435 Troop Carrier Group
    • 436 Troop Carrier Group
    • 437 Troop Carrier Group
    • 438 Troop Carrier Group
  • 38th RAF Carrier Group
  • 46th RAF Carrier Group

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.